Cannot render to quicktime any longer

Post » Sat Jun 06, 2015 12:06 am

Last week I could render and now Vegas acts like it renders the whole project in 1 sec. I do not get any error, The only 2 things that were done to the system lately were updates to Adobe Flash and Malwarebytes. Running v13 Build 310 and Quicktime 7.75. Any thoughts or suggestions? Thanks
Paul
User avatar
Dawn Farrell
 
Posts: 526
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 3:02 am

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 11:26 pm

First off, I'd update to the latest VP13 build - 373. I use that build with the same QT versions as you without issues.
Tom
User avatar
Tamara Dost
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 6:20 am

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 10:46 pm

Paul, have you tried to render a short clip to QT to see if that works? If it fails, you could try reinstalling QT and test again.

Peter
User avatar
Nicholas C
 
Posts: 510
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 2:20 am

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 11:47 pm

Tom, updating it did not help.

Peter, doesn't work either. I highlighted a 5 sec section and it did the same thing. I'll have to try reinstalling QT tomorrow.

Paul
User avatar
Mandi Norton
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 8:43 am

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 11:47 pm

I had this problem a month or so back and no one could figure it out either. For some reason it seems to be working now. I'm wondering if it was some Microsoft Windows 7 update issue...don't know.
User avatar
James Wilson
 
Posts: 561
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 6:51 am

Post » Sat Jun 06, 2015 12:00 am

"I highlighted a 5 sec section and it did the same thing."

Rather than render from your existing project, create an entirely new one with a short clip. That way, you eliminate the possibility that the project itself is corrupted.

Peter
User avatar
Dina Boudreau
 
Posts: 551
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 4:59 pm


Return to Vegas Pro Forum