My dash "Failed to authorize: device and suit mismatch"

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 1:16 pm

I got my dash HID-C10 as a gift from my friend that she worked for Thai's embassy in D.C. Before she move back to Bangkok,Thailand a couple weeks ago. She given to me this device and she said "I forgot password". I tried in anyway but unfortunately I can't did it.

I think that the Sony Customer Relations could help me.

Could you please help me because this is my first device that I have and I love it.

The information of this device is;

Serial No. 8051316

Firmware: 1.7.1415

Mac: 20:7C:8F:1B:42:60

I look forward you could help me and I'm waiting to hear the lucky message from you soon also.

Sincerely;

Pimol Phinyakasem

User avatar
Markie Mark
 
Posts: 515
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 1:24 am

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 12:22 pm

Hi pimolpp99,

Thanks for bringing this to our attention. I will send you a PM.

-Joffrey

User avatar
Vickytoria Vasquez
 
Posts: 514
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 1:06 pm

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 12:40 pm

Hi;

I'm very glad to hear from you.

Thank you for your help. I'm waiting for PM. from you.

Sincerely;

Pimol P.

User avatar
Lil Miss
 
Posts: 506
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 6:57 am

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 12:03 pm

I am also experiencing this same error after forgetting security question on my 2 year old Dash. Can you help? I have MAC address to provide.
User avatar
JaNnatul Naimah
 
Posts: 535
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:33 am

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 12:44 pm

Same problem here. Bought a HID-C10 used and dreaded "device and suit" error message.

What is the currently known way to fix it? Which moderator here can unblock the MAC or what phone number has led anyone to success getting the right people to fix it?

SHOCKED that there still is no simple web site where you can enter the MAC and have it tranfered or better when opening a new account, enter your device's MAC and it will transfer from the old into the new account.

PLEASE HELP. THANKS

User avatar
Angel Torres
 
Posts: 526
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 1:08 am

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 12:53 pm

No help here. I talked to three different people from Sony and no one has been able to fix the issue on their end. Very frustrated with the way they have this implemented....

User avatar
Marquis deVille
 
Posts: 496
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 2:24 am

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 12:39 pm

Also very frustrated. I have two of these that cannot be used as they cannot be registered. I just get this device and suit mismatch screen even after following the directions :smileysad:

User avatar
Lilit Ager
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 3:06 pm

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 12:01 pm

For what it's worth. A couple of weeks ago I gave up since didn't hear anything back and bought a used one off of ebay to replace the unit. Got it and got it registed. Then two days later I get a note from Sony support that they cleared the issue on their end and when I tried my failed unit again it finally worked. so now I have three which I'm cool with.

User avatar
Ian White
 
Posts: 513
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 2:08 pm

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 1:06 pm

Thanks for the reply. Glad to hear that there may be hope. It is a pretty cool device and I would hate to see them no longer usable.

Thanks again and have a good one!

Jason

User avatar
Sebrina Johnstone
 
Posts: 517
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 6:58 am


Return to Dash Personal Internet Viewer