from fcp for a change..

Post » Sat Jun 06, 2015 12:02 am

have client who's shooting hdv and capturing with fcp. he wants to send me the footage on a hd, what would be the best output for him to export from fcp (in PAL) for me to use in vegas?

no, i don't want the tapes ;-)
User avatar
Javaun Thompson
 
Posts: 524
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 4:28 am

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 10:57 pm

Leslie, I've never had any problems opening ProRes files.

Mike
User avatar
Charles Mckinna
 
Posts: 542
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 12:51 am

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 11:26 pm

Prores or DNXHD works fine for me.
Steer clear of AIC if he suggests it though, no good for Windows at all.
User avatar
Queen of Spades
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 6:06 am

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 11:05 pm

duh, never thought it would be THAT simple the other way around ;-)

so, if he captures natively, i should get the original hdv m2t in a .mov wrapper?
User avatar
Big mike
 
Posts: 547
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 12:38 pm

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 11:47 pm

When I use Mac I have to rewrap the m2t files with Clipwrap to give me the m2t in a mov wrapper for use in FCX.
It will not take the m2t natively unless played from cam and captured. ( which I have never done).

"so, if he captures natively, i should get the original hdv m2t in a .mov wrapper?"

Maybe, maybe not, may be Prores. Will work either way though.

User avatar
Multi Multi
 
Posts: 462
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 10:07 am

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 10:57 pm

apparently he's capturing via firewire and fcp doesn't give him any capture options....
User avatar
keri seymour
 
Posts: 518
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 10:09 pm

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 10:58 pm

> "apparently he's capturing via firewire and fcp doesn't give him any capture options...."

That's because firewire is not a "capture" it's a bit-for-bit "copy" of what's on the tape.

Tell him to use Apple Compressor to convert them to ProRes for you. If he gives you the files that he natively captures, Vegas Pro will not be able to open them because Vegas is not expecting HDV in a QuickTime MOV wrapper. He's needs to give you something Vegas Pro can open unless you can find software for Windows that convert HDV QuickTime files to HDV MPEG2 Transport Stream files (M2T).

~jr
User avatar
Genocidal Cry
 
Posts: 537
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 4:02 pm

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 11:00 pm

A big +1 to what jr said. I'm working with a guy who uses FCP at home and he tried to give me some raw footage that came from an HDV camera. He neglected to mention that these were not the raw files but ones that he had captured using FCP. Needless to say Vegas had no idea what they were :(

Mike
User avatar
TWITTER.COM
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:15 am

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 11:42 pm

i dropped a sample fie he sent me onto the time line, with matched properties, and vegas read/played it, but it was squeezed 4:3?

i have cs6 encoder, maybe i'll give it a rinse through that?

did so using xdcamhd 25/25p and it looks / plays fine on the tl. since this is going to the net is there any point in my using 25/50i?

User avatar
Anthony Santillan
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 12:42 am

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 10:48 pm

i dropped a sample fie he sent me onto the time line, with matched properties, and vegas read/played it, but it was squeezed 4:3?

The file is probably 1440x1080 anamorphic and Vegas doesn't recognize the PAR info in the quicktime wrapper. In the Media window you can select all of those files, right-click and select properties, then change the PAR. Newest versions of Vegas will change the PAR for ALL the files you selected rather than just the one that received the click.

No need to rinse.

Rob
User avatar
helliehexx
 
Posts: 537
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 1:45 pm

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 11:29 pm

thanks rob, worked a treat!
User avatar
Benito Martinez
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 12:33 am


Return to Vegas Pro Forum