how to get uniform audio levels

Post » Sun Jan 02, 2011 9:32 pm

I have MS 2.0 I have just finished my first video project composed of numerous scenes with a widely varying audio sources. What is the best way to get uniform audio levels? I found that my project has quite a variation of sound levels which is annoying in the final DVD of the project. I used Audacity to change some of the audio sources but how do you standardize or normalize the many different sound sources to get a more uniform and consistent audio level?
User avatar
Avril Churchill
 
Posts: 496
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 4:00 am

Post » Sun Jan 02, 2011 6:26 pm

While I certainly hope somebody with a lot more knowledge than I can share with you an easy way to accomplish normalizing all your audio levels within VMS, here is one possible workaround that will cost you nothing. I use the Freebie version of a sound editor called WavePad to Normalize audio selections. There may be many locations to download the freebie version but here is one;

http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Multimedia_and_Graphics/Multi-Purpose_Player_and_Editors/WavePad.html
User avatar
Harry-James Payne
 
Posts: 520
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 12:58 am

Post » Sun Jan 02, 2011 2:48 pm

I have always had good luck just playing with the gain and looking at the mixer meter. Just click the sound file once it is on the timeline and draw it down - or up. Seemed easy enough to me - just a couple more clicks. As far as doing a batch in one step I think that would be a script which apparently VMS does not support - yet (Are you reading this Sony?) Beyond that I think you are talking third party software.
User avatar
steve brewin
 
Posts: 480
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 1:17 am

Post » Sun Jan 02, 2011 10:18 am

Message Deleted by User.
User avatar
Rachell Katherine
 
Posts: 515
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 11:21 am

Post » Sun Jan 02, 2011 12:33 pm

I first explained how I do it in MS Platinum, then I realized you asked in 2.0 so I deleted it. Then I remembered I still have 3.0 on my computer so I checked and you can right click, pick switches and then normalize on that so I decided to post again just in case 2.0 allowed it. If not, it would be another reason to upgrade. I don't know in 3.0 or 2.0 how you would adjust the defaut level like you can in Platinum. Sorry I can't be more help!
User avatar
Natasha Biss
 
Posts: 503
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 2:47 am

Post » Sun Jan 02, 2011 8:49 pm

Thanks for your replies. First, I should have said I use MS 4.0. If I understand correctly, I can use the gain slider control on the audiotrack to adjust the gain for each clip separately . I thought that gain control was simply for playback during editing. Therefore , that slider gain control works as an audio editing tool! Can you confirm this for me, please?
User avatar
RObert loVes MOmmy
 
Posts: 514
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 4:12 am

Post » Sun Jan 02, 2011 9:57 am

"Therefore , that slider gain control works as an audio editing tool! Can you confirm this for me, please? "

Yes
User avatar
Music Show
 
Posts: 473
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 4:53 am

Post » Sun Jan 02, 2011 12:24 pm

In MS 6.0, you can right click on the sound clip in the timeline, select "Switches", then select "Normalize". In my experience, this has the effect of increasing the volume significantly. However, I don't know if the normalize function samples the volume of ALL sound clips in the project, or just the individual sound clip, when it selects the normalize level.
User avatar
Adam Porter
 
Posts: 517
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 4:47 am


Return to Vegas Movie Studio