Recording audio out from computer?

Post » Sat Nov 05, 2011 2:18 pm

Isn't it possible to record the audio output of the computer?
Seems there isn't really anything to adjust. (Version 10)
User avatar
Alessandra Botham
 
Posts: 479
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 12:27 pm

Post » Sat Nov 05, 2011 7:59 am

"Isn't it possible to record the audio output of the computer?
Seems there isn't really anything to adjust.
"
There's not much to adjust, but... (and that's a big but) It's a sound-card issue. Some cards will allow recording directly off the output.. some won't. There really isn't much to do with the settings in SF itself except viewing the record level meters.
Generally, you need to access your soundcard's 'Record' options and select, "What you hear", 'Stereo mix" or something worded similarly.. This has been covered extensively before. Search this forum. and/or view this previous thread.
www.designstudioschool.com/forums/ShowMessage.asp?ForumID=3&MessageID=711261

User avatar
Dan Endacott
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:12 am

Post » Sat Nov 05, 2011 4:52 am

If you soundcard mixer hasn't got a "Record What You Hear" function, you need a 'foldback' driver like Virtual Audio Cable.

geoff
User avatar
Vicki Gunn
 
Posts: 498
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 3:59 am

Post » Sat Nov 05, 2011 2:00 pm

What computer model?
What onboard audio?
What operating system?

The ability to do this directly depends on these, in addition to your audio driver version. I was able to get it working by reverting to a much earlier driver for my Realtek on a Sony laptop.

Since the "discussion" linked to, I installed "All Sound Recorder Vista" from GAOTD and that works also.
User avatar
Leticia Hernandez
 
Posts: 480
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 3:46 am

Post » Sat Nov 05, 2011 4:46 pm

Turns out it was as simple as getting the FREEWARE program Audacity, it lists all devices - as opposed to Sonys which censors stuff. But I guess they side with the forces of evil, eh?
User avatar
Alexis Estrada
 
Posts: 481
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 12:22 pm

Post » Sat Nov 05, 2011 12:58 pm

What devices do you have that SF 'censors' ?!!

Did you actually look for choices in Options | Preferences | Audio - Audio Device Type ?

Yes, for sure, Audacity is worth every cent.

geoff
User avatar
CArlos BArrera
 
Posts: 499
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 9:26 pm

Post » Sat Nov 05, 2011 11:18 am

Wow, in live with Sound Forge, eh?

In Audacity the device is listed as "Stereo Mix (Realtek High definition)"

In Sound Forge there is just Microsoft Sound Mapper/Left/Right.
User avatar
Ray
 
Posts: 497
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 4:17 am

Post » Sat Nov 05, 2011 2:09 pm

Try opening the soundcard mixer applet (mayh be 'Volume' on taskbar) and selecting the Stereo Mix as the active input then.

It seems Audacity expands the device mixer inputs for you, which is nice in a simple setup, but would be a nightmare in most semi-pro audio setups.

geoff
User avatar
Wayne Cole
 
Posts: 504
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 11:22 pm

Post » Sat Nov 05, 2011 1:11 pm

Yeah no thanks, I need my active input to be something else. But I've sold the problem (sort of)
User avatar
CArlos BArrera
 
Posts: 499
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 9:26 pm


Return to Sound Forge Pro