Is There A Way To Permanently "Disable Resample"

Post » Thu Jan 29, 2015 1:16 pm

One of the absolute worst feature of Sony Vegas since like version 3 has been Vegas's insistence on resampling clips imported into a project that aren't at that specific project's frame rate. However Vegas does this introduces all kinds of ghosting and weird blurriness. Disabling this in the properties of each clip is possible, but must painstakingly be done clip by clip.

Is there a way to disable resample by default or even better permanently?

User avatar
Leanne Molloy
 
Posts: 514
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 7:09 pm

Post » Thu Jan 29, 2015 2:00 pm

Yes, a way to set a default for this would be useful. Also, disabling the motion blur on the tracks would be another.
User avatar
suzan
 
Posts: 524
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 11:32 am

Post » Thu Jan 29, 2015 1:07 pm

Agreed.

But, the other day I ACTUALLY found a use for it where it HELPED. A first for me. It was some interlaced stuff I has slowed down to half speed, Then I either made it Progressive or not, but I tried with the resample and it was smoother looking! Could not believe it.

I shut it off on everything as well. There is a script here somehwere that does that for you
User avatar
Svenja Hedrich
 
Posts: 474
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 9:18 am


Return to Vegas Pro Forum