Vegas 8.0 & Boris RED plug in

Post » Mon Nov 01, 2010 7:02 pm

1. I recently upgraded to Vegas 8,0 and now my Boris RED plugin doesn't show up in my Transitions and Video FX menus. It still appears correctly in Vegas 7.0, but I can't get it to show up in Vegas. 8.0.

2. Also, when I exit Vegas 8.0, I always get an application error that reads:

"The exception unknown software exception (0xc0000005) occurred in the application at location 0x03ef2fa9."

When I exit from Vegas 7.0, I don't get any application errors, but I certainly get an error each time I exit Vegas 8.0.



Windows XP Pro x64
SP 2
Intel Core 2 x6800
Intel 975X chipset
AIT Fire GL V7350
ASUS P5W-DH Deluxe
User avatar
james kite
 
Posts: 507
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2007 2:52 am

Post » Mon Nov 01, 2010 11:10 am

I sent a support request to BorisFX yesterday and asked about Red support for VP8 & Vista (and also about the change of platform). Here's the answer:

Matti,

Unfortunately, the use of Boris with the combination of Vegas 8.0 and Vista isn't tested or supported - it's possible that the two will work just fine, but if they do not there's little if anything we can suggest.
Currently we do not have an install for RED that recognizes Vegas 8.0 as a host, so what you will need to do is move the plug-ins to the corresponding plug-in location manually. The location should be this or something very close - C:\Program Files\Sony\Vegas 8.0\Video Plug-Ins

What would probably be the easiest would be to first remove the RED
4.1 install, re-install into a folder on the Desktop, and then move the three RED 4 '.dll' files over. NOTE: One thing you can do, while you're moving the .dll files into this location, is to see what the extension is of the already-existing files inside the Video Plug-Ins folder are - on the XP, all the pre-existing Video Plug-Ins ended with a .dll, and if it's different on the Vista, that'd be valuable information.

Our programs really aren't yet designed to work within the Vista environment at this time - fortunately users have been able to work RED as a stand-alone in Vista rather well in the past, and RED has the ability to export video which you can then import into Vegas. We are currently working on an update to cater both Vista and the Vegas 8.0 host, but I don't have an ETA at this time.

As for your question about re-registering RED, unfortunately you will have to if you're moving computers. This is because the UPID/required Unlock Code is actually determined by the Registry files created by the installment process; since the Registry files would be new, so would the corresponding UPID and matching Unlock Code. If you're retiring one machine and moving to another, you won't need to purchase another license, at least.

Thanks and good luck,

Jon

Technical Support Team


Hope this helps. I haven't yet had the time to test the suggested solution for VP8. I'll come back after testing. Or if someone else has tested it and managed to get it working, pls. share the information with us.
User avatar
Felix Walde
 
Posts: 484
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 10:50 am

Post » Mon Nov 01, 2010 9:54 pm

But I don't have Vista. I have Windows XP x64. I suppose I'll try to manually move the .dll files.

What about the application error I get when I exit Vegas 8.0?
User avatar
Olga Xx
 
Posts: 510
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 2:31 pm

Post » Mon Nov 01, 2010 11:37 pm

But I don't have Vista. I have Windows XP x64.
Noticed that. I just copied the answer verbatim as I got it from Red. I asked about Vista support and someone else might be interested that also.

I did the .dll copying and it seems to be working ok.

For the application error I suggest that you post an official incident to SCS support (link can be found somewhere in this site).
User avatar
Theodore Walling
 
Posts: 511
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 6:48 am

Post » Mon Nov 01, 2010 1:43 pm

Sorry if this is an obvious suggestion, but did you move the contents of the version 7 plugin directory to the version 8 equivalent?

I recently posted the same topic on the Boris Creative Cow forum and someone responded that they had no problems. Additionally another member of this forum asked Boris tech support and they too told him is should run fine.

If my suggestion in the first paragraph was not relevant, It is possible that your problem is an XP-64 issue.
User avatar
NIloufar Emporio
 
Posts: 492
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 12:18 pm

Post » Mon Nov 01, 2010 2:35 pm

Thanks. Yes, that did work for me. I copied the two Boris .dll files in Vegas 7.0 and placed them inside the Vegas 8 video plugin folder. That worked fine. Inow see my Boris RED plugins in the transitions and Video FX menus.

I emailed the question about the application error to Sony tech support. Haven't heard anything yet on that issue.

Sincerely,
GreenMartian
User avatar
JERMAINE VIDAURRI
 
Posts: 531
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 3:06 am

Post » Mon Nov 01, 2010 11:37 pm

During install of RED... if you select Vegas 7 as a Host... it will then ask you/give you a chance to select where the Vegas 7 Plug-ins folder is... you can then point it to Vegas Pro 8 Plugins folder and it will install it there.

Mine has been working so far so good on XP.
User avatar
Sarah Evason
 
Posts: 474
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 4:47 pm

Post » Mon Nov 01, 2010 1:14 pm

it will then ask you/give you a chance to select where the Vegas 7 Plug-ins folder is...

I installed RED on a system with only Vegas Pro 8, during install RED, selecting Vegas 7 Host, correctly recognized the VP8 folder automatically, and all work well under WinXP.

The only issue is that using a RED Static Media Generator I'm not able to modify the composition duration that is blocked to 00:00:00,01, I don't understand why.

Ciao
User avatar
Leanne Molloy
 
Posts: 484
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 7:09 pm

Post » Mon Nov 01, 2010 2:08 pm

You can't modify the duration because it is a STATIC media generator. This is not a bug, but functions as designed.
User avatar
Rich O'Brien
 
Posts: 546
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 9:53 pm


Return to Vegas Pro Forum